Project/Area Number |
20592203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Hirokazu The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30151723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKI Noboru 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80116847)
KUBO Mitsuru 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30325245)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴撮像法 / 運動学 / 身体運動学 / 顎関節円板 / 関節靱帯 / コンピュータ支援診断 / ベイズの定理 / 電子カルテ / 構造化レポーティング / MRI / 顎関節症 / 回帰分析 / ベイズ推定 / ナイーブベイズ / ベイジアンネットワーク / 3T MRI / pseudodynamic / 関節円板 / 下顎頭 / 運動軌跡 / 運動速度 / 機能診断 |
Research Abstract |
Trajectory and velocity patterns based on 3.0 T pseudodynamic MRI identified the affected side and determined the extent of morbidity in the Cd as well as the Da and Dp. The typical abnormal movement pattern of discs with anterior displacement (with and without reduction) and pathological structural changes of the articular disc (such as adhesion and perforation) could be identified. Grading of Da and Dp obscurity based on how well the areas were defined in the images, identifying the condylar positions in relation to the glenoid fossa and articular eminences, and observing the changes in Dp contour types at opening were useful for diagnosing TMJ abnormalities. Results obtained by SR-CAD system were superior to results obtained by the Naive Bayes system and the Bayesian network system. In cases of 3.0T TMJ MRI, bone changes and disc displacement were diagnosed with efficiency of 100%.