Autoimmune Disease of FEN1 Transgenic Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuo  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30253686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30172406)
HOTOKEZAKA Yuka  長崎大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10244089)
TASHIRO Shigeki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20300882)
TAKAGI Yukinori  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30295084)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFEN1 / 自己免疫疾患 / MRI / 拡散強調撮像 / IQIマウス / ERストレス / XBP=1
Research Abstract
I performed various examination in FEN1 transgenic mouse, but was not able to confirm it whether autoimmune disease developed. I confirmed the lymphocyte permeation of the salivary gland (submandibular gland, sublingual gland) in the IQI mouse which was a mouse of the autoimmune disease instead. However, it was difficult to confirm a meaningful difference between a normal mouse by MR imaging (diffusion emphasis imaging) about the minute change of these salivary glands.