Establishment of invasion/metastasis inhibition therapy against oral squamous cell carcinomas : a basic study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kenji  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50214664)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 接着分子 / アノイキス / anoikis / 口腔扁平上癌
Research Abstract
Multicellular aggregates of MOK205, an oral squamous carcinoma cell line, transformed to monolayer colonies on laminin 5 and type 1 collagen substrates, and then showed cell dispersion only on laminin 5. This phenomenon was triggered by the increased motility and disruption of E-cadherin-mediated intercellular adhesion via the activation of integrin receptor by laminin 5. When PP1, a specific inhibitor of the Src family, was added to the cell scattering model of MOK205, cell dispersion was almost completely blocked, suggesting that Src was involved in the interaction between integrin and cadherin. In addition, fluorescence microscopic observation revealed that phospho-tyrosine 215-Src and phospho-tyrosine 529-Src were localized along the cell membrane of the intercellular adhesion of MOK205 immediately before cells started dispersion on laminin 5. Taken together, these results suggested that Src could be a target of the invasion/metastasis inhibition therapy against oral squamous cell carcinomas.