| Project/Area Number |
20592206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Tsuyoshi (2009-2010) Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60098978)
佐藤 強志 (2008) Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90136888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWABATA Yoshihiro 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70274842)
NOZOE Etsuro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (40208351)
MATSUNE Shoji 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00253899)
KAWASHIMA Kiyomi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40145511)
MAJIMA Hideyuki 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
濱平 須美子 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10399917)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMIMURA Ryozo 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30253884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | リンパ節 / 微小リンパ節転移 / ピンホールコリメータ / シンチグラム / 悪性腫瘍 / ガンマカメラ / 微小転移 |
| Research Abstract |
Expression of transport proteins of nuclear agents on cell membrane was evaluated immunohistochemically by using animal models with squamous cell carcinoma. The expression of transport proteins was found distinctly on the tumor cell membrane and showed a clear correlation with the accumulation of nuclear agents in tumor cells. (2) Scintigraphic imaging of lymph node model was done with pinhole collimators of 5mm and 7mm in hole size and the spatial resolution was about 5mm. This result showed a possibility that scintigraphic imaging with pinhole collimator could detect a micro metastasis in lymph nodes of over 10mm in size.