Is transporters of scintigraphic agents useful as tumor makers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Yoshihiro  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70274842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60098978)
MAJIMA Hideyuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
SENBA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60145505)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
佐藤 強志  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90136888)
濱平 須美子  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10399917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIMURA Ryozo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 放射性薬品 / 輸送蛋白 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 免疫組織染色 / 核医学 / 免疫染色 / 放射性薬品輸送蛋白 / 口腔悪性腫瘍 / L-アミノ酸輸送蛋白 / グルコース輸送蛋白 / PET
Research Abstract
Expression of transporters of scintigraphic agents on cell membrane was evaluated immunohistochemically using patients with squamous cell carcinoma in oral lesion and animal models with squamous cell carcinoma. Transport proteins of glucose transporter, P-glycoprotein, Na/K-ATPase and L-amino acid transporter found on cell membrane and showed a distinct correlation with tumor malignancy, tissue differentiation and accumulation of nuclear agents in tumor cells. These results indicated a possibility that transport proteins were useful as tumor marker for diagnosis of malignant tumors.