| Project/Area Number |
20592208
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yasunori Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 教授 (60137536)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 実験腫瘍学 / 病理診断学 / 分子病理学 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / 病理学 / エナメル上皮腫 / 石灰化上皮性歯原性腫瘍 / 発現タンパク / 石灰化嚢胞性歯原性腫瘍 / 株化細胞 / 顎骨中心性腫瘍 / 周辺性腫瘍 / 腫瘍化機構 / 細胞間結合 / 鑑別診断 / 組織型 / マクロファージ / 癌遺伝子産物 / 細胞増殖活性 |
| Research Abstract |
Tumorigenetic factors related to various histopathologic expression of odontogenic tumors were examined by immunohistochemical and molecular biologic methods. The results were as follows: the existence of epithelial-mesenchymal interaction between tumor cells of ameloblastoma and macrophages, cellular and molecular pathologic characteristics of peripheral epithelial odontogenic tumors, histopathologic characteristics of recurrent ameloblastoma, characteristics of basement membrane-related proteins in various stages of enamel matrix-like substance in calcifying epithelial odontogenic tumor, possibility of establishment of human dental epithelial cell lines expressing enamel-related proteins, influence of retinoic acid to tight junctions in odontogenic keratinocytes, etc.