Involvement of obesity in oral carcinogenesis using animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuji  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 客員教授 (40126743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIE Shigeyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60187648)
YASUI Yumiko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実験腫瘍学 / 肥満 / 舌がん / 発がん感受性 / 前炎症性サイトカイン / db/dbマウス / 舌発がん / db / dbマウス / ob / obマウス / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 動物 / 口腔
Research Abstract
We investigated whether obesity influences oral (tongue) carcinogenesis using obese model animals, such as db/db and ob/ob mice. The results indicated that the obese mice were highly susceptible to 4-NQO-induced tongue and esophageal carcinogenesis when compared to their wild types (WT) of mice. In addition, the susceptibility was high in db/db mice in comparison with ob/ob mice. The immunohistochemical expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines (IL-1α, IL-1β, interleukin-4, interleukin-6, interleukin-8, and TNF-α) in the tongue squamous cell carcinomas which developed in the db/db mice were significantly greater than that developed in the WT mice (p<0.05-p<0.01). However, there were no significant differences in the expressions of NF-κB, Stat3, and Nrf2 between the obese and WT mice. Our results may suggest that overexpression of these pro-inflammatory cytokines plays an important role in highly susceptible to 4-NQO-induced tongue and esophageal carcinogenesis in obese mice.