The functional elucidation of salivary protein histatin toward the development of anti-inflammatory agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yasuhiro  Matsumoto Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (00339136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIGAKI Yoshihisa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80367523)
ARA Toshiaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90387423)
FUJINAMI Yoshiaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (80392801)
WANG PaoーLi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液蛋白質 / ヒスタチン / 炎症 / 細胞周期 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / 細胞増殖 / Toll様受容体
Research Abstract
Salivary protein histatin has antimicrobial activity toward pathogenic bacteria of periodontitis. However, the effect of histatin on living body (host) is scarcely clarified. In this study, histatin showed the enhancement of human gingival fibroblast (which constitute the major cellular population of gingival tissue) proliferation. It became apparent that histatin is an anti-inflammatory factor. These observations suggest that wound healing induced by inflammatory, etc., in the oral cavity is earlier than that in the other tissues and organs. Moreover, it seems more likely that the salivary protein is developed as an anti-inflammatory agent.