A study of dry mouth treatment by maxillo-facial massage robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIRO Izumi  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 准教授 (40212956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Munetaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20167539)
ARIJI Yoshiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
KATSUMATA Akitoshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30195143)
YOKOI Midori  愛知学院大学, 歯学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (30424914)
ARIJI Eiichiro  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔乾燥 / ロボット / マッサージ / 治療
Research Abstract
There were a lot of patients who suffered from xerostomia in the world. The effective treatment, however, was not established till now. Within this study period, we analyzed the run of parotid gland duct on a CT image and verified a robotic arm track, an important factor for a successful treatment by a maxillo-facial massage robot. Furthermore, we found out that a thermal stimulus was effective in promotion of the salivation. Our results showed the possibility that a safe and effective treatment could establish by adding these function to this maxillo-facial massage robot.