3-dimensional measurement method for maxillofacial skeletal structures taking radiation dose and reproducibility of landmark identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARIJI Eiichiro  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIJI Yoshiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60232063)
KAZUHITO Yoshida  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (60469004)
KISE Yoshitaka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30513197)
奥村 信次  愛知学院大学, 歯学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (20424913)
蛭川 亜紀子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (00424911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATSUMATA Akitoshi  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30195143)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科用CT / 3次元画像 / 顎顔面骨 / 解剖学的指標 / CT / 再現性 / 座標 / 3次元 / 歯科用C
Research Abstract
The data obtained with computed tomography and cone-beam computed tomography are now often used for 3-dimensional measurements. Although the accuracy of measurement has been verified to be sufficient, there are no confirmations for reproducibility of landmark identification in maxillofacial skeletons. We developed a procedure and applied it to evaluation of the reproducibility of landmark identification. Consequently, the reproducibility was improved when we used definitions that were minutely determined on each 3 sectional image.