The role of T cells migration in periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
GODA Seiji  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (70351476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOMAE Eisuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50454559)
IKEO Takashi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40159603)
DOMAE Naochika  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60115889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
T cells play a key role in periodontitis through their ability to migrate into tissues. CXCL12 is one of the chemokines that promote leukocytes invasion and migration into tissues, while the exact molecular mechanisms are not clear at present. In this study, we showed that CXCL12 significantly enhances T cells invasion into type I collagen by the catalytic activity of MMP-1. The production of pro-MMP-1 with CXCL12 required activation of JAK. Confocal immunofluorescence study suggests that MMP-1 is not localized on CXCL-12-stimulated JAK knock down T cell surface.