Development of the treatment for acute coronary syndrome by dental bacteria elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken-Ichiro (2010)  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (70320190)
香月 与志夫 (2008-2009)  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (10389249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIO Katsuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10389249)
TOYAMA Yasuyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40412506)
佐々木 健一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70320190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKUBA Tomoko  九州大学, 歯学研究科学研究院, 助教 (70336080)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords虚血性心臓病 / 急性冠症候群 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内プラーク / 歯周病菌 / 感染 / 炎症 / 歯周病治療 / 免疫
Research Abstract
In 174 patients with acute coronary syndrome (ACS), the DNA of P. gingivalis, which is a representative responsible bacterium for periodontal disease (PD), was detected in 58% of the sample including the coronary artery blood and the atherosclerotic plaque. Moreover, the activity of Gingipain, which is a protease from the bacterium, increased in the plaque. Although we speculated that the treatment of PD can prevent the protease-induced plaque rupture for ACS and thereby reduce the major adverse cardiac event, the detection of the bacterium in the sample did not influence to the event rate at 6 months after the onset of ACS in the prognosis research for average 14.8 months.