Development of evaluating system of bruxism by imaging physiological and biochemical characteristics of masticator muscles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
YUASA Kenji  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 竜資  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50215612)
小川 和久  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90105726)
三輪 邦弘 (三輪 邦宏)  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10136509)
瀬々 良介  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70196989)
市原 隆洋  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 診療放射線技師 (80399196)
Research Collaborator 白石 朋子  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / MRI / 超音波ドプラー法 / ブラキシズム / 拡散強調画像 / 拡散テンソル画像 / 咬筋 / 超音波検査 / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
1. Regarding to assess the properties of bruxism, we evaluated metabolism, and physiological and biochemical characteristics of masticator muscles using medical imaging. At first, it was evaluated whether a kind of mobilized masticator muscles by the difference of occlusal pattern was judged using MRI. We considered that mobilized masticator muscles could be identified using T2 value.
2. We studied whether Doppler ultrasonography presenting blood flow in muscle was useful for evaluating the metabolism of masseter muscle as well as 31P-MR spectroscopy which was performed generally for evaluating metabolism of it as medical imaging. Doppler ultrasonograpy presented findings in correlating to ones of 31P-MR spectroscopy. It was suggested that contraction and recovery from fatigue of the muscle could be evaluated using Doppler ultrasonography, also.
3. We evaluated whether change of apparant difussin coeficient (ADC) and T2 value by clenching suggested contraction of masseter muscle. ADC was sensitive to changes by clenching. We suggested that T2 valus and ADCs may be used to evaluated muscle fatigue and injuries that accompany bruxism.
4. The aim of this study was to assess whether water diffusion changes could be detected by DT MRI performed at rest, and during jaw opening and closure. The eigen values for diffusion of the MM were sensitive to jaw position. Recruitment of muscle fibers, specific to jaw position, reflects the different changes in muscle diffusion parameters.