Development of novel microflora-profiling methods of infected root canals and their application to endodontic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10303132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
TAKAHASHI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
YAMAKI Keiko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90182419)
MAYANAGI Gen  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
MATSUYAMA Junko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30293236)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔細菌 / 根尖性歯周炎 / PCR / 16SrRNA / 16S rRNA
Research Abstract
Development of novel microflora-profiling methods of infected root canals and their application to endodontic therapy The aim of this study was to profile the microflora in infected root canals, using anaerobic culture and molecular biological techniques for bacterial identification, before and after root canal treatment. Samples from infected root canals before and after treatment were collected, followed by anaerobic culture. After incubation, CFUs were counted and isolated bacteria were identified by 16S rRNA gene sequencing. The findings of this study suggest that the environment in root canals is anaerobic and therefore support the growth of anaerobes, and that adequate treatment changes the root canal environment drastically.