The functional roles of IL-10 in periapical inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20372451)
Research Collaborator STASHENKO Philip  The Forsyth Institute
SASAKI Hajime  The Forsyth Institute
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / IL-10 / Th1サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The periapical lesion is a granuloma containing a mixed inflammatory infiltrate induced by local immune reaction, however, its pathogenesis and the mechanism of expansion are still unclear. In this study, we examined the roles of IL-10 and Th1 cytokines in periapical inflammation using knockout (KO) mice. We conclude that IL-12-dependent T cell-mediated responses seem to induce hyper periapical inflammation in IL-10 KO mice.