New approaches for antimicrobial strategies for biofilm in infected root canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Shoji  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (50313549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Kunihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
OKIJI Takashi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80204098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 感染根管 / 生死判別 / 浸透 / 拡散
Research Abstract
The overall success rate of conventional root canal treatment has been shown to range from about 65 % to 95%. Recently, some new technologies have been developed for the purpose of effective elimination of infected regions, efficiency of treatment, and reduction of treatment period. The estimation of these technologies are needed for clinical use. A new technology has been developed for artificial root infected model and estimation of root canal treatment.