Fluorine quantitative measurement in macro area of the tooth using nuclear reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroko  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60448107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWMAI Yukiteru  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90303982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOUMACHI Masaharu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90208299)
YASUDA Keisuke  若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 主任研究員 (00359241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフッ素 / PIGE / 定量測定法 / 歯質 / 虫歯 / フッ素定量測定 / う蝕歯質 / 再石灰化 / フッ素徐放性歯科材料 / う蝕 / 核反応 / 抗う蝕作用 / フッ素含有歯科材料
Research Abstract
We have developed a new method of quantitative measurement of fluorine in micro area of the tooth by using the nuclear reaction, for the clarification of a quantitative relation between fluorine and carious prevention. Next, we have developed a new method of quantitative measurement of fluorine in macro area of the tooth. By using this method (In-air micro-PIGE and micro-PIXE measurement system), the fluorine distribution all around the cavity was able to be measured for the first time though this area had not been able to be measured by earlier methods. And then the fluorine distribution in the tooth and in the thin layer of material was able to be measured quantitatively at the same time. In addition, it has been shown that the measurement of the fluorine distribution in the carious teeth was also possible. This system may provide future methodologies to clarify the effects of F distribution in the caries process.