Regeneration of dentin and alveolar bone using growth factors and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Kouzou  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (30374531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Masahiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
NISHITANI Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60325123)
ODAJIMA Tomoomi  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80344521)
KAWANAMI Masamitsu  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10133761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords増殖因子 / 超音波療法 / 象牙質形成 / 骨形成 / 象牙質再生 / 骨再生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of dentin and bone regeneration using growth factor and ultrasound. As a result, the dentin formation was promoted by using the growth factor in the case of direct pulp capping. Newly formed bone was observed at subperiosteal sites using growth factor. Furthermore, the maturation of newly formed bone was enhanced by using ultrasound. These results suggest that growth factor and ultrasound have the ability to enhance hard tissue formation.