Healing mechanism of rat experimental periapical lesions targeting laminin γ2 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kazu  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50362992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tadashi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (50432662)
TAKASHIBA Shougo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
SHIMOE Masayuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (60580264)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90580267)
NARUISHI Koji  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00346446)
KAKO Aya  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (60448230)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords根尖性歯周炎 / 骨芽細胞 / IL-1 / ラミニン / 病巣治癒 / インターロイキン1α / 根尖病巣 / 冶癒 / MAPK / インターロイキン1a / 細胞増殖活性 / 細胞接着活性
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that cellular matrix laminin and inflammatory cytokine IL-1αgenes increased during periapical healing phase in a rat periapical periodontitis. In this study, we investigated the effect of these molecules to osteoblast that play a central role in bone formation. Our findings the enhancement of integrin α3 expression by IL-1α and the attachment of osteoblasts to laminin after stimulation with IL-1α suggest an important mechanism for adherence of osteoblasts in periapical healing.