Study on a therapeutic application of tea catechins to vital pulp treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tadashi  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 講師 (00217770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUMOTO Hiromichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60284303)
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90346601)
MUKAI Kayo  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30464340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカテキン / 歯髄炎 / 歯髄細胞 / 抗炎症作用 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / シグナル伝達経路
Research Abstract
Caries progression induces pulp tissue to inflammation, which can develop pulpitis. The treatment for severe pulpitis is commonly pulpectomy, but it is thought that teeth stripped of pulp increased fracture risk in the future. The purpose of this study was development of the pulp preservation therapy using catechin, and we evaluated the effect of catechins on dental pulp cells stimulated with various bacteria-related factors. As a result, we showed that the catechins inhibited the expression of inflammatory factors in the dental pulp cells, and this finding suggested that they could be applied in the treatment of pulpitis.