Development of the diagnosis and treatment of root caries on its pathosis and pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30173800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Kazumi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (90214121)
NAKAE Hideaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30227730)
SUGE Toshiyuki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (60243713)
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90346601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords根面齲蝕 / ミュータンス菌 / 再石灰化 / 歯髄炎 / カテキン / 象牙細管侵入細菌 / 歯髄応答 / 自然免疫 / 病原体特異的分子パターン / パターン認識受容体 / 茶カテキン / 自然免疫機構
Research Abstract
In elderly people in Japan, the number of remaining teeth increases, however, root caries have been developed because of the exposure of the surface of the roots to the oral cavity. Hence, we investigated the virulence factors of S.mutans considered to be the cause of root caries. Also we investigated the pathogenesis of the early phase of pulpitis and examined the anti-inflammatory effects of tea catechin as a sedative medicament of pulpitis.