Study on factors associated with decision making in replacement of restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shisei  Nagasaki University, 大学病院, 准教授 (80145268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039586)
Research Collaborator KUDOH Kensuke  長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 大学院生
NISHI Masashi  長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 大学院生
ADACHI Ryo  長崎大学, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再修復 / 判定基準 / 意思決定 / アンケート調査 / モニタリング / 学習効果 / 教育効果 / アンケート調査研究
Research Abstract
Survival analysis showed that at least 60% of resin composite restorations survived more than 10 years. Operator-, patient-, material- and tooth-factors related to the longevity of restorations. Clinical trials demonstrated that the incidence of marginal staining increased with time, but most of the stains were clinically acceptable up to 5 years. Questionnaire study revealed that gender and clinical experience of dentists, age and caries risk of patients, clinical characteristics of caries, and location and the extent of marginal staining had a great influence on decision-making in restorative dentistry, such as restorative treatment thresholds for caries and criteria for replacement.