The analysis and significance of the autoderived-growthfactor as a stimulator of the proliferation and the differentiation of human dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Tadashi  Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (10105596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yukio  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40207931)
SUDA Tomoyo  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60226579)
ISHIHARA Satiyo  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10223017)
IWASAKA Kensuke  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60424058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Hirotaka  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70234193)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / 歯学 / 歯髄 / 生体材料 / PRP
Research Abstract
The efficacy of the extract of washed platelet (WPLT) as a stimulator of the proliferation and the calcification of human dental pulp stem cells was investigated. The growth of pulp cells was weakly stimulated by treatment with platelet-rich plasma (PRP), while it was more effectively stimulated by WPLT. Moreover, platelet-poor plasma (PPP) dose-dependently inhibited the growth of cultured human dental pulp cells. WPLT stimulated the calcification induced by β-glycerophosphate and ascorbic acid in the pulp cells, although WPLT alone was ineffective. WPLT significantly stimulated the mRNA expression of bone Gla protein (BGP), but not that of bone sialoprotein (BSP) or dentin sialoprotein (DSP), β-glycerophosphate and ascorbic acid stimulated both BGP and DSP, and addition of WPLT with BGP and Aa did not produce any addition or ayregic effect of the mRNA expression by β-glycerophosphate and ascorbic acid. These results suggest that WPLT is a potent stimulator of human dental pulp cells, and play a significant role in bone calcification.