A study of the mechanism of reparative dentin by Enamel Proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YUKIO Nakamura  Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (40207931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Ken  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70343457)
須田 朋代  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60226579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsEnamel Proteins / 修復象牙質 / メカニズム / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
We found the secretion of MMP-2 from the HUVEC was significantly enhanced when the exposed EMD. This result was reflected by increases in both protein and mRNA levels. The elevation of MMP-2 secretion which we observed following addition of EMD also provides a possible mechanism to account for the adverse change in MMP-2 activity.