Examination to an amelogenin gene expression in several tissues in a body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshishige  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (40360127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yoshiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10297038)
KAWANAKA Takeo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10365702)
木下 潤一朗  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90360122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアメロジェニン / 免疫組織染色 / ラット切歯 / マウス胎児 / アメロジェニン遺伝子 / 歯関組織以外の臓器 / 胎生18齢 / 生後8週齢 / PCR / cDNA / In situ LAMP法 / 免疫組織学染色法 / In situ PCRIn / LAMP / In situ LAMP / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
The gene expression of amelogenin in several mouse tissues were evaluated in this study. The samples were chosen from embryonic 9day, 18day mouse tissue mix cDNA, 8week mouse tissues mix cDNA and several each target tissues cDNA. The target tissues for this study were selected 16 tissues (brain, heart, lung, liver, stomach, uterus, placenta, kidney, pancreas, testine, muscle, skin, small intestine, large intestine, spleen, and ovary)from 8week old mouse body. The polymerase chain reaction(PCR)was used to amplify several size of amelogenin using a part of exon6 to exon7(small size of PCR amplification : 226bp).The result of PCR amplification showed the positive react of gene expression at 8week mouse tissues mix cDNA and 18day mouse tissue mix cDNA. However none of gene expression was detected by embryonic 9 day mouse tissues mix cDNA. The result of the PCR amplification for 16tissues was obtained amelogenin gene expression in 14 tissues excluded stomach and pancreas. These results suggested that amelogenin genes are expressed in various tissues and this expression is not only restricted to development stage that also expressed in adult mouse. These results suggested that amelogenin might play some homeostatic role in various tissues of the body.