Classification and treatment strategy of the atypical tooth pain syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Junichiro  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (90360122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koukichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80038885)
YAMADA Yoshishige  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40360127)
那須 裕弥  昭和大学, 歯学部, 普通研究生 (70384279)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非定型歯痛 / 歯内治療 / 三環系抗うつ薬 / 医原性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛 / 歯痛 / 電気的歯髄診断 / 形態学的観察
Research Abstract
Patients with chronic tooth pain diagnosed as "Atypical tooth pain syndrome" were chosen as the subjects of this study. They were treated following the next strategies. (1) Confirmation of the absence of remaining vital pulp inside root canals, and the absence of infection in the root ligament or inflammation outside of root tips, performing root canal treatments. (2) No further root canal treatments after the application of Ca(OH)2 paste inside root canals, avoiding unnecessary root canal cleansing. (3) Prescription of some kinds of anti-depression medication.
Many of the patients accepted root canal filling after 3 months, and most of them didn't complain of pains after prosthetic treatment. This study showed the mechanism of atypical tooth pain syndrome and its typical symptoms, and indicatedthat三環系抗うつ剤の服用dramatically reduced the pain of the chronic pains.