Use of Self-healing Adhesives to Improve Dentin/Resin Interfacial Bonding Durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masashi  Nihon University, 歯学部, 教授 (70239391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Yumiko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80112803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) RIKUTA Akitomo  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40287660)
KUROKAWA Hiroyasu  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10291709)
高見澤 俊樹  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60373007)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯質接着 / コンポジットレジン / 再石灰化 / 接着耐久性 / イオン / 象牙質 / 接着 / 超音波測定 / OCT / 耐久性 / 歯質接着性 / 接着試験 / 超音波特性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a self-healing dentin adhesive system utilizing an adhesive material incorporated with ion-releasing fillers. From the results of this study, the amount of ion release was detected from the experimental adhesives, leading to remineralization effect on dentin/resin interface.