Clarification of role of smad regulating and promoting nodule formation in the dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kiyoshi  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (00157306)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯髄硬組織形成 / PGE2 / BMP / smad / レーザー照射 / 石灰化結節 / 歯髄組織 / 半導体レーザー照射 / 歯髄組 / 歯髄硬組織形成能 / PGE_2
Research Abstract
In order to widen the indications for conservative treatment of pulp, the purpose of this study was clarified the manner of smads which seem to facilitate the control of pulp nodule formation. During the addition of low concentration PGE2 to promote calcification, smad-7 was inhibited. Adding high concentration PGE2 to regulate calcification, smad-7 was enhanced. The laser irradiation to promote calcification is increased smad-1. The results suggested that to promote calcification smad-1 was enhanced and smad-7 was inhibited.