Defense mechanisms of periapical inflammation by endothelial cells in persistent apical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI Osamu  Nihon University, 歯学部, 講師 (10277460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性根尖性歯周炎 / 歯根肉芽種 / 歯根嚢胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 糖化最終産物受容体 / midkine / ケモカイン / chemokine / CXCL12 / CXCL13 / CXCL16 / CX3CL1 / real time PCR法 / RAGE / AGE / S100 / 二重免疫染色 / 歯根肉芽腫 / 難治性根尖性歯周炎 / 誘導型一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 血管内皮カドヘリン
Research Abstract
To determine the mechanisms of persistent apical periodontitis, nitric oxide (NO), receptor for advanced glycation end products (RAGE) and midkine were analyzed using immunohistochemical and molecular biological techniques. NO and midkine were co-expressed by endothelial cells. RAGE was also expressed by AGE- expressing endothelial cells. In addition, co-expression of midkine and chemokines by endothelial cells were determined. The data suggested that endothelial cells could play a central role in extension and defense of periapical inflammation.