Basic Study of Direct Pulp Capping Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  Nihon University, 歯学部, 准教授 (00301557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords直接覆髄剤 / 歯髄細胞 / 硬組織形成 / 細胞増殖 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Dental pulp has many important roles, and the most severe problem of removing it would be tooth fracture. Therefore, dental treatment to preserve dental pulp is very important for dentists. The aim of this study is to develop new materials for direct pulp capping (i.e., treatment for protection of dental pulp). Five-aminoimidazole-4- carboxamide-1-β-4-ribofuranoside (AICAR), Titanium Medical Apatite (TMA), Calcium Phosphate Cement (CPC) were used to evaluate the possibility of being direct pulp capping materials in this study. Results indicated high biocompatibility and promotion of differentiation in some experimental conditions.