Application of Self-hardening Calcium Phosphate Cement for Repair of Endodontic Perforation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (70189869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Yasuhiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (40312045)
宇都宮 忠彦  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (50297850)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUNOMIYA Tadahiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (50297850)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己硬化型リン酸カルシウムセメント / 根管穿孔 / 封鎖材料 / 細胞培養試験 / MTA / 四リン酸カルシウム / 二リン酸カルシウム / 穿孔部封鎖材 / ポルトランドセメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the properties of self-hardening calcium phosphate cement (CPC) for the repair of endodontic perforation. As comparison between CPC and mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA), the mechanical properties, the cell viability and induction of remineralization using human dental pulp cell were investigated. The results of this study suggested that CPC had a possibility of clinical application of repair material for endodontic perforation, though less mechanical properties compared with MTA.