Regeneration of dentin by human skeletal muscle stem cells and developments of new therapies using stem cell injections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Kazuhiko  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (70261013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40064878)
OZEKI Nobuaki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords体性幹細胞 / ヒト骨格筋幹細胞(h-SMSCs) / 象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質再生 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / 幹細胞導入治療法
Research Abstract
We have examined the mechanism of human skeletal muscle stem cells differentiation to odontoblasts for the purpose of dentin regeneration. Morphological analysis indicated that retinoic acid (RA) and bone morphogenetic protein-4 (BMP-4) induced differentiation to the odontogenic pathway. Differentiated cells showed DSPP and Enamelysin; both markers of odontoblast differentiation. We also found significant integrin α1β1, αVβ1 and αVβ3 expression with increased adhesion and motility on collagen type-I substrates. These interactions with the extracellular matrix (ECM) are indicative of dental pulp wound healing. Moreover, differentiated cells was injected showed DSP and osteo-dentin in rats.