Novel pulp treatment agent with stimulator for pulp regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Naoki  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 講師 (60291770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40064878)
NAKASHIMA Misako  国立長寿医療研究センター, 口腔疾患研究部, 室長 (20207773)
WATANABE Atushi  国立長寿医療研究センター, 共同利用推進室, 室長 (90321843)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯髄炎治療薬 / 歯髄再生促進因子 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / 歯髄創傷治癒法 / ショットガン法 / 歯髄再生 / 血管新生 / MMP3 / 歯髄創傷治癒
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to analyze the protein that promotes vascularization, pulp wound healing and pulp regeneration to develop the protein therapy that promotes dental pulp healing earlier and safer at the time of pulp injury or the pulpitis. Though it was scheduled to analyze systematically the pulp stimulating factor by Mass spectrometry analyses in the rat dental pulp wound healing model at the beginning of the research, the amount of the protein obtained from the the dental pulp tissue immediately after rat incisor pulp injury, during pulp wound healing process and after pulp healing was not enough and the sensitivity was not high. Therefore, a special spot was not detected by the two-dimensional electrophoretic analyses. It was speculated that the protein to enhance pulp wound healing may have high migratory effect. The migratory effect of the variety of migration factors and their concentration gradient was examined in the human dental pulp stem cells in the horizontal chemotaxis assay by TAXIScan-FL in vitro. BDNF had the highest effect, SDF-1 and bFGF had also comparatively higher effect on migration, and GDNF, VEGF, MMP3, and G-CSF stimulated migration gradually. The final concentration, 10ng/μl was the highest in the number of migrating cells. Among these, G-CSF was applied on the amputated pulp with spongel to examine the effect as the pulp stimulating factor, because it had already been approved as a medicine by the effect of the mobilization of the hemopoietic stem cells from the bone marrow to the peripheral blood. As a result, the effect was hardly seen in 100ng. It is scheduled to change the density and scaffold and to examine it similarly in the future.