Development of sponge scaffold and osteogenic promoting factors in the scaffold for dentine-pulp complex regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masataka  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 講師 (70148451)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯内療法学 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / アルギン酸 / ゼラチン / ポリビニルアルコール / セルロース / スポンジ担体 / 硬組織再生 / 骨髄細胞 / 組織工学 / 骨髄幹細胞 / デキストラン / 担体 / スポンジ / ヒアルロン酸
Research Abstract
The use of porous ceramics is desirable as a scaffold for osteogenesis by undifferentiated mesenchymal stem cells. In the scaffold, an active proliferation and differentiation to hard tissue formation cells was expected for the cells. Therefore an effective factor to differentiate the cells was examined. As a result, it was recognized in hyaluronic acid, laminin and leucine to promote the cell proliferation and differentiation effectively. And it was recognized that the dextran was effective for the differentiation of the undifferentiated mesenchymal cells. The ceramics scaffold received the bone marrow stem cells in the pores. However, it was found that the attachment of the bone marrow stem cells in the sponge with fibrous structure was impossible because of the fibrous structure. Coating of the dextran to the sponge gave width to the fiber, and attachment of bone marrow stem cells would be possible. Oteogenesis in the sponge by bone marrow stem cells was induced in vitro and in vivo.