Selective Removal of Caries Using Experimental Caries-detecting Dye Solutions with laser-absorptive substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kazushi  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 准教授 (30309182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAZU Kunio  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (30324817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HEYA Manabu  光産業創成大学院大学, 准教授 (40324818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / レーザー / う蝕 / 選択的除去 / う蝕検知液 / PDT
Research Abstract
In this study, focusing on compounds with primary amino groups (highly laser-absorptive substances : HLA), we experimentally produced CDS in which HLA were mixed, and measured their Er:YAG laser absorption rate and efficiency of carious dentin removal, to evaluate the laser absorption properties of CDS mixed with HLA . Erwin AdvErL was used as an Er:YAG laser apparatus (2940nm). 10 pulses of Er:YAG laser irradiation were carried out at 1.0 W ,1 Hz. Regarding the Er:YAG laser, it was considered that safe, efficient, selective caries removal is possible using caries-detecting dye solutions mixed with highly laser-absorptive substances.