Application of calcium phosphate cement containing bioactive glasses for endodontic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Toshio  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (40248547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANAN Hisashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80158732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウムセメント / bioactive glass / 覆髄材 / 骨補填材 / Bioactive glass / apoptosis / 大食球
Research Abstract
The dentin bridge formation was observed when a new calcium phosphate cement (CPC) that contained bioactive glasses was used as a pulp capping agent. And there was no significant difference in the ability of dentin bridge formation between the new CPC and a calcium hydroxide. Some apoptic cells were observed in the pulp during dentin bridge formation. It was suggested that about 60% of apoptic cells should be monocytes/macrophages, which contained TUNEL+ nucleus, and the rest should be pulp cells. The new CPC did not make a significant difference in the new bone formation compared with hydroxyapatite as a bone grafting material.