Detection of nano-controlled molecular interaction of functional monomers at adhesive interfaces for hard tissue reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionJunsei Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mariko  Junsei Junior College, 短期大学部・保健科, 教授 (90284067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90281162)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAHARA Takashi  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30122386)
SAKANE Genta  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (90278911)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアパタイト / 機能性モノマー / 歯質接着界面 / 分子挙動 / 象牙質 / MDP / Phenyl-P / 4-MET
Research Abstract
Although decayed/fractured teeth can be reconstructed minimally invasively and nearly invisibly using adhesive technology, the clinical longevity of dental composite restorations is still too short. Water sorption is thought to be the principal cause of destabilization of the biomaterial-tooth bond. However, the actual mechanisms of interfacial degradation are far from understood. Here we report how nano-controlled molecular interaction at the biomaterial-hard tissue interface can improve bond durability. The use of functional monomers with a strong chemical affinity for the calcium in hydroxyapatite is essential for long-term durability. Correlative X-ray diffraction and solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance disclosed a time-dependent molecular interaction at the interface with stable ionic bond formation of the monomer to hydroxyapatite competing in time with the deposition of less stable calcium phosphate salts. The advanced tooth-biomaterial interaction model gives not only an insight into the mechanisms of bond degradation, but also provides a basis to develop functional monomers for more durable tooth reconstruction.