Examination of the relationship among dental occlusion, body posture, body sway and the general health of the body using time-series analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kiwamu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (90312371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Atsuro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
Research Collaborator NOSHIR Mehta  Tufts University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine, Professor
MAEDA Nozomi  北海道大学, 病院, 医員 (40609690)
MARUYAMA Tomoaki  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 助教 (00455114)
AZUMA Teruaki  ニッタ株式会社, 事業開発センターセンサーグループ, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 咬合と全身 / 咬合 / 全身機能 / 身体重心動揺 / 頭頸部筋筋活動 / 頭位 / 全身姿勢 / 咬合接触圧 / 下肢長差 / 足底荷重分布値 / 咬合接触圧分布値 / 身体機能 / 動的咬合 / 握力 / 咬合バランス / 全身姿勢バランス
Research Abstract
We built the simultaneous measurements of body sway and head position, and those of the electromyographic (EMG) activity of craniocervical muscles and dental occlusion in order to establish the methodology for the quantitative evaluation elucidating the interrelationship between stomatognathic function and the general health of the body. The result of our examination clearly showed that there was a significant correlation between body posture, head position and dental occlusion. Moreover, we were able to establish the methodology for the quantitative evaluation elucidating the interrelationship between dental occlusion and body posture.