REAL-TIME ANALYSIS OF BIOMOLECULAR ADSORPTION AND CELLULAR ADHESION ON LIGHT-INDUCED SUPERAMPHIPHILIC TITANIUM SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Noboru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60002185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AITA Hideki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10301011)
UEDA Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30241342)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Takahiro  カリフォルニア大学, 歯学部, 教授
SAKATA Miyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / チタン / タンパク吸着 / 細胞接着
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the real-time adsorption behavior of biological molecules and osteogenic cells on a light-induced superamphiphilic titanium surface using a quartz crystal microbalance(QCM). We showed the potential usefulness of QCM in elucidating the sequential interaction of biological molecules and cells with the tissue-material interface at the molecular level. The results suggest that photofunctionalization of Ti boosts the initial adsorption rate and increases the adsorptive capacity.