Study on compensatory function expression of masticatory muscles after the selective masticatory muscle restraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUUCHI Toshi  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50209160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 客員教授 (80091768)
TSUBOI Akito  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (00241646)
SASANO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Research Collaborator TAKAFUJI Yasuo  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (10552383)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 顎口腔機能 / 咀嚼筋機能 / 咀嚼運動 / 筋活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the each masticator muscle function, according to suppressing the selective muscle and analyzing each masticator muscle in detail, with animal model. One side of the masseter muscle of Japanese rabbit was injected botulinum toxin type A (BTXA), and the model rabbit for masseter muscle function restraint was made. The BTXA injected masseter muscle was observed atorophy of about 60% thickness of the control side muscle. And the telemetry system for electro myography was implanted in the rabbit. The electrode was inserted to the masseter muscle and temporal muscle, and the transmitter was inserted shoulder area subcutaneously.