Bone metabolic activity around dental implants observed using fine PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO KEI  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10431511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
YOKOYAMA Masayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20396500)
土井 直洋  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (00466533)
船木 善仁  東北大学, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教 (50261491)
池田 清宏  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50168126)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / 骨代謝 / 定量評価 / PET / FEM
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the influence of early loading on dynamic changes of bone metabolism around dental implants by using a Fine PET. Two titanium implants were inserted in the right tibiae of Wistar rats. 1 day after insertion, closed coil springs with 4.0 N were applied to the implants. The rats with 18F-(5mCi/rat) intravenously-injected were scanned by PET scanner at 4, 7, 14, 28 days after load application. Round ROIs were set around the distal implant (right tibia) and at the intact side (left tibia). Longitudinal dynamic changes in bone metabolism were evaluated by examination of the accumulation count of 18F-at each ROI. The results shows that early loading to the implant initially enhanced the bone metabolism around the implant, however, metabolic activity returned to pre-loading level with time despite a static force being applied to the implants.