Analysis and forecast about factors which affect difficulty, efficacy and outcome of complete denture treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Shigezou  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10262205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAKUCHI Syunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
KAIBA Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30401326)
KANAZAWA Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80431922)
SATO Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10451957)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全部床義歯 / 補綴効果 / 予後 / 難易度 / 調査票 / QOL / 祈綴効果 / 義歯満足度 / 咀嚼力判定用ガム / プレスケール / 新義歯装着
Research Abstract
181 Edentulous patients' data were collected to analyze the factor thought to affect difficulty, efficacy and outcome of complete denture treatment. Validity and Reliability of the questionnaire concerning complete denture and OHIP-EDENT Japanese version was evaluated. These questionnaires were appropriate to the assessment of the outcome of the prosthodontic treatment. The base for accurate statistic and clinical significant analysis was constructed.