Project/Area Number |
20592259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Mikako Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20361909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAKAZU Ejiri 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40160361)
KAZUHO Yamada 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20397152)
AKIRA Matsuo 東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70229417)
NORIAKI Yamamoto 新潟医療福祉大学, 骨の科学研究所, 転倒予防センター所長 (30445902)
NAOKI Sakurai 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50251830)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 歯科補綴学一般 / 骨粗鬆症 / 歯槽骨生検 / 骨代謝マーカー / μCT / 骨形態計測 / 骨塩量 / 閉経後女性 / 成人女性 / 歯槽骨 / 骨粗鬆症診断 / インプラント |
Research Abstract |
The present study used bone biopsy samples extracted during dental implant preparation, for investigating microstructural changes in alveolar cancellous bone due to menopause, and elucidating relationships between these changes and bone turnover markers. In the alveolar cancellous bone, bone volume was found to be significantly less in late postmenopausal group than in premenopausal group. In early postmenopausal group, trabecular separation and structure model index (SMI) were significantly higher than in premenopausal group. Each alveolar bone parameter was significantly related to at least one bone turnover marker. The present study therefore revealed changes in alveolar cancellous bone structure even in early postmenopausal women, and also that this structure varies in close relationship to bone turnover markers.