Educational support system for clinical training in dentistry using the Ubiquitous computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shuichi  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Naoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00323981)
KAI Asako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (50515723)
KITAMURA Eriko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20397128)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Akiko  明倫短期大学, 歯科技工学科, 教授 (80134948)
SATOH Naoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20313520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床 / ネットワーク / 情報システム / 臨床教育 / 情報システ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new educational support system for clinical training in dentistry using the Ubiquitous computing which could gain necessary information on site. Before treatment, students could reconfirm clinical procedures and usage of instruments or materials on chair-side by getting close the items attached RFID tag to the handheld reader, and then they treated with this information as reference. After treatment students keyed in effectiveness of information, clinical questions faced during treatment, and necessary additional information. The instructor estimated input information from a student and added modified information to reflect on clinical training for other students. This educational support system using the Ubiquitous computing may be effective for clinical training and reduce instructor's burden.