Development of an active suppression system for sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMORI Takahiro  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10200023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
KINUTA Souichirou  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60397651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INANO Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
SUMIYA MASAKAZU  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / ブラキシズム / 歯ぎしり / 筋電計 / 生体センサ / 睡眠 / 騒音 / 歯学 / 医療・福祉 / 生理学
Research Abstract
A portable sleep bruxism detection system with a wireless electromyograph, a wrist-watch type biological sensor and a noise level meter was developed. Validity of this system was tested by the reference video recording. Elevation of heart rate before the sleep bruxism event was confirmed and suppression of sleep bruxism with minimal electrical stimulation triggered by the elevation of heart rate was demonstrated.