Development of New Nano-Composite Ceramics Suitable for All-Ceramic Restorations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takashi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (20198211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKABAYASHI Kazumichi  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 特任講師 (50432547)
SEKINO Tohru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (20226658)
YATANI HIROFUMI  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
SOUMURA Taiji  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10154692)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科補綴学一般 / セラミックス / ジルコニア / シリカ / ナノコンポジット / 強度 / 破壊靭性 / 低温劣化 / 加速試験 / 破壊靱性 / アルミナ / 硬度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to compare the degradation of a new silica doped Y-TZP material with that of conventional Y-TZP by using accelerated aging tests. The results of the accelerated tests revealed that after 50 hours of aging, the conventional Y-TZP samples had damaged surfaces that were weakened by 50 to 60%, while the silica-doped Y-TZP samples were only weakened by less than 20%. The monoclinic content of the conventional Y-TZP samples increased substantially to 62.7%, however, that of silica-doped Y-TZP samples was 18.9% after 5 hours of aging.