Martensite phase transformation on zirconia would decrease adhesive strength with resin cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MARUO Yukinori  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAWA Goro  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
IRIE Masao  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90105594)
SUZUKI Kazuomi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30050058)
MINAKI Shogo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジルコニア / 相変態 / 接着力 / レジンセメント / レーザー / マルテンサイト
Research Abstract
Zirconia ceramics are recently used for esthetic prosthetic treatment. Yttria-stabilized zirconia can relieve a stress concentration or microcrack development on its surface, and that can be brought by martensitic phase transformation. This research project was examined the influence of martensitric phase transformation on the bond strength between zirconia and luting agent. As a results, the martensitic phase transformation on zirconia surface would increase the bond strength.