Does the dental implant hinder the oral health care of elderly patients in supporting care Facilities?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hikaru  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
MATSUKA Yoshizo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90243477)
KANYAMA Manabu  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (90294420)
YAMAZAKI Seiya  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (40444666)
KIMURA Aya  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20584626)
Research Collaborator NODA Kinji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Michiyo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインプラント / 介護高齢者 / 追跡調査 / アンケート調査 / 一般化推定方程式 / QOL / 老人保健施設 / リコール率 / 高齢者 / QOL評価 / 要介護 / 在宅 / 追跡不能患者 / 累積生存率
Research Abstract
The realities that it becomes impossible for the elderly patients with dental implants to respond to the recall because of the change in the general status, especially the dementia and the circulatory system disease were clarified. Moreover, healthy elderly patients also are holding uneasiness in the maintenance method and the prognosis of the dental implants. We dentists should do the information presentation concerning the prognosis, and the reconsideration of a long-term caring plan to stare at the patient's aging is requested