Establishment of sample making-method to observe the interface between dental implant and biological tissue on Nano scale
Project/Area Number |
20592266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Hajime Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (00263591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORII Yasuhiro 岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 教授 (10188831)
MINAGI Shougo 岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | インプラント / 界面 / 歯学 |
Research Abstract |
It is not clarified of the uniting style on implant/biological tissue interface on Nano scale still at all. Because the implant and the bone flake off in a past sample making method, the observation on implant/biological tissue interface at the electron microscope level was extremely difficult. Observing it without destroying implant/biological tissue interface at the electron microscope level as a result of this research after the observation part had been specified by the combination with the sample making method with the argon ion by the ion grinding method and Focused Ion Beam (FIB) became possible.