Characterization of putative amelogenic cells and mesenchymal cells isolated from human dental follicle and dental papilla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANYAMA Manabu (2009-2010)  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (90294420)
土本 洋平 (2008)  Okayama University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20423311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
SONOYAMA Wataru  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (40325121)
KATAOKA Ken  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10293317)
完山 学  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90294420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上皮間葉相互作用 / 象牙質再生 / 人工歯根 / 象牙質 / 歯根再生
Research Abstract
In this study, we isolated human dental follicle epithelial (DFE) cells that were different from gingival epithelial (GE) cells in terms of their gene expression profiles and proliferative capacity. Furthermore, DFE cells were revealed to be putative amelogenic cells based on their gene expression of an ameloblast marker, amelogenin. We found that a direct contact between DFE and dental papilla mesenchymal (DPM) cells increased an amelogenin expression in DFE cells, suggesting transmembrane signaling from the DPM cells played some pivotal roles for DFE cells to enter into the ameloblast lineage. More importantly, this increase was remarkable when DFE cells were cultured with DPM cells in comparison to DFM cells. We confirmed that DPM cells expressed dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP), one of odontoblast markers, but DFM cells did not. Therefore, this DPM cells-driven DFE cells differentiation might be a reproduction of epithelial - mesenchymal interaction, found in tooth generation. However, the underlying mechanisms of this induced differentiation of DFE cells were not cleared. Much more signaling works are required to elucidate epithelial - mesenchymal interaction in human tooth generation. Novel human amelogenic cells, DFE cells, might be useful tool for such kind of signaling works.